Renaissance

Paper Soldiers


Subcategories

Ships


Title Description Designer
British Sovereign of the Seas   Euio
Christian Galleys 2: Same as above with Fighting Strength boxes on bases   Matt Fritz
Christian Galleys: 2 Galleys, Lanterna (flagship), Galleass   Matt Fritz
Dutch Warships Ships (5), Surrendered, Damaged, Sinking   Matt Hazelton
English Galleons 2: Same as above with damage boxes on base   Matt Fritz
English Galleons: Four different   Matt Fritz
Knights of Malta Galley: 1 Galley with Strength boxes on base   Andrew Golden
Portuguese Ships (Micro-Scale)   Tulius Hostilius
Portuguese Ships 1: Nao, Galleon, Fusta   Pedro Pato
Portuguese Ships 2 Nao, Caravel   Pedro Pato
Royal Scots Carrack (Micro Scale) Great Michael Class   SleepyGlasses
Russian Frigate (Micro-Scale) Oryol Class   SleepyGlasses
Russian Frigate (Micro-Scale) Oryol Class   SleepyGlasses
Spanish Galleons 2: Same as above with damage boxes on base   Matt Fritz
Spanish Galleons: Four different   Matt Fritz
Spanish Ships (Micro-Scale) Hulk, Galley, Barca, Galleon, Caravel, Columbus, Magellan   Tulius Hostilius
Turkish Galleys 2: Same as above with Fighting Strength boxes on bases   Matt Fritz
Turkish Galleys: 2 Galleys, Lanterna (flagship)   Matt Fritz

Thirty Years War (1618-1648)


Title Description Designer
Arquebusier 21 Different   Ungern
Artillery Guns (4), Swedish Leather Gun, Powder Barrels, Cannon Balls, Crew (6)   Ungern
Banners French (9), Swedish (9)   Ungern
Banners Spanish (7), Danish (4), Bohemian   Ungern
Bavarians and Catholic League   C.J. Fiorito
Bavarians and Catholic League   C.J. Fiorito
Cavalry French Catholic (6), Swedish (5), Commander, Imperial (6)   Ungern
Command Officers (7), Sergeants (5), Drummers (3), Gustavus Adolphus, Richelieu, Don Spinola, Vicomte de Turenne, Grand Conde   Ungern
French Regimental Flags: Standard Bearer, Flags (25)   John Gypson
Hessen-Kassel Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Imperial Artillery Artillery, Wagon, Crew   C.J. Fiorito
Imperialist Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Imperialist Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Imperialist Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Imperialists Graf Pappenheim's Regiments   C.J. Fiorito
Imperialists Graf Pappenheim's Regiments   C.J. Fiorito
Imperials 1: Pikemen, Musketeers, Cannon, Artilleryman, Cavalry, Mounted Commander   Matt Fritz
Imperials 2: Pikemen, Musketeers, Cavalry   Josh Hazelton
Imperials 3: Command, Musketeers (4), Pikemen (3)   James Byers
Infantry Arquebusier, Swedish Flag, Polearm   The Viking
Pikemen 21 Different   Ungern
Saxen-Anhalt Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Saxon Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Saxon Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Scottish Volunteers   C.J. Fiorito
Spanish 1: Pikemen / Tercios (10 different)   Dirk Schonberger
Spanish 2: Pikemen / Tercios (10 different)   Dirk Schonberger
Spanish 3: Pikemen / Tercios (10 different)   Dirk Schonberger
Spanish Tercio   C.J. Fiorito
Spanish Tercio   C.J. Fiorito
Swedes 1: Pikemen, Musketeers, Cannon, Artilleryman, Cavalry, Mounted Commander   Matt Fritz
Swedes 2: Musketeers (12 different)   Dirk Schonberger
Swedes 3: Musketeers (12 different)   Dirk Schonberger
Swedes 4: Musketeers, Pikemen, Cavalry, Gustavus Adolphus   Josh Hazelton
Swedish Artillery Artillery, Wagon, Crew   C.J. Fiorito
Swedish Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Swedish Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Swedish Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Swedish Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Swedish Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Swedish Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Swedish Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Wallenstein Army   C.J. Fiorito
Wallenstein Army   C.J. Fiorito
Walloon Tercios   C.J. Fiorito

English Civil War (1642-1651)


Title Description Designer
Cavalry Plus: Cavalry (5 coat colors), Dragoon Horse Holder, Cannon, Artilleryman, Mounted Commander, and Prince Rupert with Boy   Matt Fritz
Infantry 1: Pikemen and Musketeers in six different coat colors   Matt Fritz
Infantry 2: Pikemen (2), Musketeers (4)   Matt Hazelton
Infantry 3: Pikemen (5)   Daniel Harper
Infantry, Artillery, Commander: Pikemen, Musketeers, Cannon and Crew, Cavalry, Mounted Commander   Ben Harvey
Miscellaneous: Scots Covenanters - Musket, Pike, Flag, Officer, Axe and Sword, New Model Army - Musket, Pike, Flag, Irish Pikemen (2 different)   James Byers
Parliamentarians: Pikemen and Musketeers (15 of each)   Dirk Schonberger
Royalists: Pikemen and Musketeers (10 of each)   Dirk Schonberger
Scots 1: Commanders (2 different), Pikemen (4 different), Flags (2 different), Halberdiers, Highlanders (individual and regiment), Highland Musketeers   James Byers
Scots 2: Commanders (3 different), Musketeers (2 different), Dismounted Dragoons, Flags (3 different), Covenant Banner   James Byers
Scots 3: Royalist Cavalry (4), Highland Foot, Flags (3)   James Byers
Scots Cavalry 1: Lancers (7 different)   James Byers
Scots Cavalry 2: Cuirassier and Dragoon (10 different)   James Byers
Scots Cavalry 3: Cuirassier, Dragoon, Highland/Moss (11 different)   James Byers
Scots Cavalry 4: Mounted Officers (5 different), Mounted Standards (5 different)   James Byers
Scots Royalists and Covenanters: Royalist Infantry, Mounted Officer, Claverhouse, Covenanters Infantry, Peasants (4)   Matt Hazelton
Scots-Irish Macholla's Army and Lifeguard, Highlanders, Archers, Irish soldiers, Musketeers, Half Pikes   James Byers

Samurai (15th - 17th Centuries)


Title Description Designer
Akita and Baba Clans: Same as above   John Thiessen
Ashigaru, Bows   Jacob Johnson
Ashigaru, Yari, Leader   Jacob Johnson
Fukushima and Ii Clans: Same as above   Matt Fritz
Honda and Kuroda Clans 1: Ashigaru Spearmen, Archers, Harquebusiers, Foot Samurai, Mounted Samurai and Retainer on Foot, Mounted Leader and Retainer with clan banners   Matt Fritz
Honda and Kuroda Clans 2: Side View Swordsman (5), Cavalry (2)   Matt Hazelton
Hosokowa and Kyogoku Clans: Ashigaru Spearmen, Archers, Harquebusiers, Foot Samurai, Mounted Samurai and Retainer on Foot, Mounted Leader and Retainer with clan banners   Matt Fritz
Ii Clan (Wakae) Same as above   John Wirth
Infantry and Cavalry Foot Samurai (5), Mounted Samurai (2), Harquebusiers (5)   Matt Hazelton
Ishida Clan: Same as above plus Ishida Mitsunari, Ishida Camp Curtains   Matt Fritz
Kimura Clan (Wakae) Same as above   John Wirth
Konishi and Kobayakawa Clans 1: Ashigaru Spearmen, Archers, Harquebusiers, Foot Samurai, Mounted Samurai and Retainer on Foot, Mounted Leader and Retainer with clan banners   Matt Fritz
Konishi and Kobayakawa Clans 2: Side View Swordsman (5), Cavalry (2)   Matt Hazelton
Ninjas 5 different   Leigh Morrall
Ninjas 2 5 different   Brendan Scully
Oda and Toyotomi Clans 1: Ashigaru Spearmen, Archers, Harquebusiers, Foot Samurai, Mounted Samurai and Retainer on Foot, Mounted Leader and Retainer with clan banners   Matt Fritz
Oda and Toyotomi Clans 2: Side View Swordsman (5), Cavalry (2)   Matt Hazelton
Oda Clan Banners, Yari, Bow, Naginata, Arquebus, Commanders   707
Samurai 5 Different   Night Wolf
Samurai Warriors Naginata, Yari, Katana   Russell McCreight
Samurai, blank banners: Ashigaru Spearmen, Archers, Harquebusiers, Foot Samurai, Mounted Samurai and Retainer on Foot, Mounted Leader and Retainer w/ Flag   Matt Fritz
Tokugawa Ieyasu: Tokugawa Ieyasu and Tokugawa Camp Curtains   Matt Fritz
Tsugaru Clan Same as above   Johnathan Nikitas
Ukita and Shimazu Clans 1: Ashigaru Spearmen, Archers, Harquebusiers, Foot Samurai, Mounted Samurai and Retainer on Foot, Mounted Leader and Retainer with clan banners   Matt Fritz
Ukita and Shimazu Clans 2: Side View Swordsman (5), Cavalry (2)   Matt Hazelton

War of the Grand Alliance (1688-1697)


Title Description Designer
Dutch Foreign Infantry: Musketeer, Pikemen, Standard, Command, 6 different   Old Tyke
Dutch Horse and Dragoons: Horse / Dragoon (2), Standard, 4 different   Old Tyke
Dutch Infantry 1: Musketeer, Pikemen, Standard, Command, 6 different   Old Tyke
Dutch Infantry 2: Same as above, revised   Old Tyke
English Foot Guards: 12 different regiments   Rod Redden
English Infantry: Grenadiers, Matchlocks, Flintlocks, Fusiliers, Pikemen, Ensigns   James Byers
French Infantry 6 different regiments   Daniel Harper
Hugenot Infantry: Col. Cambon's, Brigadier Meloniere's, Col. Caillemotte's   Daniel Harper
Jacobite Infantry 1: James II's Foot Guards, Lord Bellew's, Earl of Antrim's Henry Dillon's   Daniel Harper
Miscellaneous Artillery: Crew (5), Williamite, Dutch, Jacobite   Daniel Harper
Williamite Infantry 6 different regiments   Daniel Harper

Others


Title Description Designer
 
 
 
16th Century Portuguese: Soldiers for Indian Empire, Harquebusiers (3 different), Infantry (3 different), Cavalry, Cannon (2 different)   Pedro Pato
16th Century Reivers: Mounted Reivers (10 different), Guidons, Flaming Torch   James Byers
16th Century Scots: Royal Knight, Border Scots Infantry, Lowlander Crossbowmen, Lowlander Pikemen, Lowlander Armored Pikemen, Highlanders, Cross of St. Andrew, Royal Lion Rampant, Border Scots Lancers (2 different)   James Byers
Aztecs 1: Slingers, Archers, Infantry, Jaguar Knights, Eagle Knights, Commander   Matt Fritz
Aztecs 2 Jaguar Knights (7) Ben Harvey   Ben Harvey
Aztecs 3 Sword (4), Club (4), Spear (2) |MC|   |MC|
Balkan Warriors Various Nations and Types   Mihai Cristache
Beothuk Indians 7 different   Brandon Wells
Bornu Cavalry: 3 different   Count Dracula
Cardinal Richelieu   Xanadu Xlater
Conquistadors (Micro-Scale): Crossbowman, Harquebusier, Pikemen, Swordsman, Cavalry   Burca Eduard
Conquistadors 1: Crossbowman, Harquebusier, Pikemen, Swordsman, Cavalry, Cannon and Artilleryman, Attack Dog   Matt Fritz
Conquistadors 2 Sword (2), Crossbow (2), Harquebusier, Spear, Horse   Josh Hazelton
Court of Louis XIII: Louis XIII, Anne of Austria, Marie Bernadette, Christine of France, Commoners   Alex Kremer
DBA Based Aztecs   Hannyabo
DBA Based Classical Mayan   Hannyabo
DBA Based Fidjians   Hannyabo
DBA Based Incan Empire   Hannyabo
DBA Based Mixtecs   Hannyabo
DBA Based North West Native Americans   Hannyabo
DBA Based Polynesians   Hannyabo
Don Quixote Don Quixote, Sancho Panza   NeilCaptain
English Army Tudor Standard, Arquebusier, Pike, Bow, Cannon, Knight   Carausius
Famous Renaissance Figures Henry the Navigator, Vespucci, Thomas Moore, Columbus, John Cabot, Galileo   Masaccio
French Artillery and Gendarms   Camillo Jimmy Fiorito
French Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
French Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
French Infantry and Swiss Mercenaries   Camillo Jimmy Fiorito
French Mercenaries   C.J. Fiorito
French Nobility   Masaccio
French Nobility King Louis XIII, Queen Anne of Austria, Male and Female Nobility   Xanadu Xlater
German Mercenary Cavalry: Sword, Pistol (2), Pike, Flag, Officer   Daniel Harper
Ghibelline City of Arrezo   Masaccio
Ghibelline City of Como   Masaccio
Ghibelline City of Foligno   Masaccio
Ghibelline City of Forli   Masaccio
Ghibelline City of Grosseto   Masaccio
Ghibelline City of Novara   Masaccio
Ghibelline City of Pisa   Masaccio
Ghibelline City of Treviso   Masaccio
Ghibelline City of Urbino   Masaccio
GhibellineCityofPavia   Masaccio
Great Duke of Milan: Pikemen, Drummer, Officer, Flag   OttoBear
Great Duke of Savoia: Duke's Guards, Savoia Regt., Piedmont Regt.   OttoBear
Guelph City of Bologna   Masaccio
Guelph City of Brescia   Masaccio
Guelph City of Crema   Masaccio
Guelph City of Florence   Masaccio
Guelph City of Mantua   Masaccio
Guelph City of Milan   Masaccio
Guelph City of Padua   Masaccio
Guelph City of Piacenza   Masaccio
Guelph City of Reggio   Masaccio
Guelph City of Tortona   Masaccio
Hungarian Commanders   C.J. Fiorito
Hungarian Flags   C.J. Fiorito
Hungarian Flags   C.J. Fiorito
Hungarian Heavy Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Hungarian Heavy Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Hungarian Heavy Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Hungarian Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Imperial Heavy Cavalry   Camillo Jimmy Fiorito
Imperial Landsknecht   Camillo Jimmy Fiorito
Infantry Pikemen, Arquebusiers, Command, Flags   Russell McCreight
Italian Mercenaries (Condottieri): Pikemen (3 different), Handgunners (3 different), Commander   Ben Harvey
Janissaries Infantry, Swords, Miners, Standard Bearer   Boron
Janissaries (1430 - 1550): Swordsmen, Pole-Axes, Pikes, Axes, Archers, Javelins, Battle Standard, Siege Bombard, Artillerist, Captain, Musicians (3 different), Conductor   James Byers
Janissaries (1600s): Swordsmen, Pole-Axe, Pike, Axe, Musket, Captain   James Byers
Kingdom of Rome: Cardinal in Army   OttoBear
Landsknechts   Geblero
Landsknechts (1480 - 1570) 1: Swordsmen, Harquebusiers, Pikemen, Halberdiers, Light Infantry, Commander Knight   James Byers
Landsknechts (1480 - 1570) 2: Zweihanders, Harquebusiers, Musketeers, Halberdiers, Imperial Flag and Drum, Pikemen   James Byers
Landsknechts (1480 - 1570) 3: Swordsmen (5), Harquebusier   Daniel Harper
Lisbon or Seville Figures Assassin, Prisoner, Noblewoman, Jailer, Moor, Nobleman, Soldier, Merchant, Beggar   Tulius Hostilius
London Trained Bands Hargulatier, Musketeer, Caliverman, Captain, Ensign, Fifer, Drummer, Pikeman, Halberdier, Targetier   Daniel Harper
Market Day Civilians Western and Central Europe, 7 different   Rod Redden
Moldavians Infantry (4), Pikemen, Chief, Standard   Mike
Mughal Ground Toops   Boron
Native Americans (King Phillip's War) 6 different   Matt Hazelton
Ottoman Akincis Light Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Azaps Light Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Battle Standards   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Heavy Artillery   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Heavy Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Janissars   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Medium and Light Artillery   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Silahtar Household Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Sipahi Household Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Solacks Household Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Tatar Light Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Ottoman Turks Swordsmen, Spearmen, Janissary Archers, Cavalry (2), Commander (2)   Mike
Ottoman Ulufedji Household Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
OttomanCommanders   C.J. Fiorito
Persian Safavid Infantry   Boron
Pikemen Build your own, modular   Ben Harvey
Pirates / Buccaneers 1: Louis XIII, Anne of Austria, Marie Bernadette, Christine of France, Commoners   Rod Redden
Pirates / Buccaneers 2: Spear, Captain with Cutlass, Blunderbuss   Mark A.
Pirates and Sailors Pirates, Treasure, Boat   Tulius Hostilius
Pirates and Sailors Throwing Knives, Grappling Hook, Monkey, Treasure Chest   Tulius Hostilius
Poles (1600s): Winged Hussars (2 different), German Pikes, German Muskets, Polish Muskets, Cossack Infantry, Pikemen, Pole-Axes, Cossack/Tatar Light Cavalry (3 different)   James Byers
Polich Officers 5 different   Night Wolf
Polish Army Haiduks (2), Dragoons (3), Infantry (3)   Night Wolf
Polish Heavy Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Polish Hussars   PPSz43
Polish Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Polish Light Cavalry   C.J. Fiorito
Reformation Soldiers 1: Archer, Halberdier, Harquebusiers, Mounted Knight, Mounted Standard Bearer, Light Cavalry (2 different of each), Landsknecht Swordsmen, Monk, Peasants   James Byers
Reformation Soldiers 2: Spanish Halberdiers, Spanish Pikemen, Swiss Pikemen, Militia Pikemen, Mounted Troubadour, Mounted Monk, Brigand Cavalry, Small Culver and Gunner, Student-Protestant   James Byers
Renaissance Artillery: Cannon Firing, Cannon Loading, Gun Crew (4)   Daniel Harper
Renaissance Cavalry: Lance, Pistol, 6 of each   Frank Sultana
Renaissance Warriors 1: Swordsmen, Harquebusiers, Pikemen, Cavalry (3 of each), Cannon w/ crew   Ben Harvey
Renaissance Warriors 2: Musketeers, Pikemen, Artillery Men, Cannon, Cavalry, Dragoon, Unmounted Horse - Red and Blue   Ben Harvey
Russians (1600s): Musket / Axe (14 different)   Dirk Schonberger
Scanian War Danish Infantry General, 5 Regiments   Old Tyke
Scanian War Swedish Infantry Musketeer, Pikemen, Flag, Gardet, Skaraborgs, Kalmar & Dal Regts, King Charles XI   Old Tyke
Serb and Croatian Grenzers   707
Spanish Infantry   C.J. Fiorito
Spanish Infantry   Camillo Jimmy Fiorito
Swiss Guards: Polearms   jd321
Swiss Pikemen   Geblero
Winged Hussars Sword, Lance   Night Wolf